Red Fox in the snow.
There are different types of foxes, such as cross, artic and red fox. As the artic and red fox live in the same habitat, there is a decline of the artic fox. The decline has led to the artic fox having been listed as endangered. As the red fox is bigger than the artic fox, it is easier for these larger foxes to kill the artic foxes for food supply.
The red fox is the largest type among members of the true fox family. When a red fox mother gives birth to a litter of kits or pups, it is usually 4 to 6 yet there are records of a single red fox litter consisting of 13 pups.
All pups are born blind, death and toothless. Within weeks the hearing forms and teeth erupt from the gums. It is about 13 to 15 days after their birth that eyes of the pups open. At age 6 to 7 months a fox has reached adult body size. A fox does not seem to live for long in the wild, usually up to a year and a half. Yet captive red foxes are known to live up to 14 years.
The red fox makes a variety of vocal noises to communicate. The body posture of a fox also is a form of communication. The body range of a red fox may be from 3 to 11kgs, with males tending to be larger in size and consequently heavier.
Although the red fox tends dominate other fox types, one main predator of the red fox is the lynx.
The arctic fox (also known as the polar fox, white fox or snow fox due to its white winter coat) is distinguished by its smaller rounder ears with a shorter and broader muzzle. Its diet is mainly lemmings, with compliments of birds, bird eggs, hares and carrion. As the fox is a scavenger, it will also gladly consume the leftover prey of other predators, such as that of a bear. It is known that even the faeces of predators, may constitute as food for a fox. The artic fox is a naturally found in the northern regions of artic Sweden. In bygone years the artic fox was especially hunted by humans, for its meat and fur coat.
Note a fox is smaller than a wolf;it has a bushier tail as well. A male artic fox may weigh from about 3 to about 9kgs and a female may weigh from about 1.4 to about 3kgs.
A group of artic foxes is known as a leash or skulk. The males are known as reynard, dog or todd. The females are known as vixen. While the baby fox is referred to as a kit, cub or pup.
Foxes tend to reside more in the northern regions and their diet is mainly of lemmings. Lemmings are a type of rodent that lives in Arctic and cold regions.
When a mother artic fox gives birth, it is usually 5 to 8 pups. However there is record of a mother having a birth of 25 pups.
There are guided tours in Sweden of the artic foxes.
All foxes make a variety of noises, such as howls, woofs, hisses and screams