Close up of wolf resting on rock in forest.
Nordic wolves generally weigh 35 to 55kgs. Generally wolves have a grey or grey-yellow fur, while in summer it tends to alter slightly to be red-brown. The under chin tends to usually be white. Wolves have big heads and paws. The wolf is related to the dog, as all dogs originate from wolves. Some dogs are more closely related to wolves and may even be more wolf-like. Wolves are bigger than foxes.
The gray wolves of Sweden are usually found in the forests of central or mid Sweden.
The gray wolf is the largest type in the wolf family. A male may weigh about 50kgs and a female may weigh about 40kgs.
Wolves are considered to be social animals and the children of a pair of wolves, may be part of the family even after it has reached sexual maturity (at the age of two years). Such a family of wolves would be called a pack. The wolves, despite being social, are known to fight each other. A fight between wolves may involve family members or wolves of different packs. Fights can be so aggressive that a wolf may die during such a fight.
Wolves do not hibernate. The home territory of a pack may be over quite an extensive area. To border and mark their territory, a wolf may urinate, do droppings and make scratching marks.
Wolves are known to howl. A pack of wolves howling at the same time does give off an undetermined estimation of how many wolves there may be. In human voices, when we sing together, the more there are the greater the sound. This is not necessarily the case with wolves and when it sounds like there are many, there may actually not be at all that many.
A baby wolf is called a cub, pup or whelp. The females are called bitch or fae, while the males are known as dog or brute. A group of wolves is called a pack or rout.
During the months of May to June, a mother wolf can give birth to 2 to 8 cubs. Births of cubs occur in dens (a hole in the ground or beneath a rock). Wolves in the wild are generally considered to die before the age of ten years.
Wolves tend to prefer night time in summer and are known to be generally more active at night, while in winter they are active at night and day time.
Wolves tend to thrive more in forests with less threat from humans. Their diet consists of moose, reindeer, roedeer, hares, beavers, badgers, deer and some rodents. Wolves are also known to hunt sheep, when they may be available regardless if such a sheep belongs to a farmer’s herd.
The Rovdjursföreningen (The Predator Society) is an organisation in Sweden that is focused on protecting the lives and rights of large predators in the country, which includes the wolf.
There are a number of wolf tours in the country, such as wolf howling in summer, wolf tracking in winter and the wildlife tour. - http://www.rovdjur.se/