The following are known owls that are found in Sweden:
•Eurasian Scops Owl – the female weighs more than the male with an adult weighing from 60 to 135grams. These migratory owls tend to hunt for their food more from the time after sunset to midnight. They hunt for small prey such as grasshoppers, spiders, moths, earthworms, beetles and caterpillars by grabbing them with their grey beak. The larger prey, such as small birds, frogs and reptiles are caught with their talons (claws). A female lays 3 to 6 eggs in a tree hole when she hatches.
The longest anyone of these owls has been known to live, is 12 and a half years. This type of owl prefers open or partially open areas and not dense forests. With yellow eyes, this owl (also known as the Common Owl) can make itself thinner when frightened. This small owl is covered in brown greyish feathers with small tuft ears.
•Snowy Owl – The males are almost pure white, while the young and females have some dark markings. This type of owl weighs from 1,6 to 3kgs and is noted as one of the largest species of owls.
•Northern Hawk-Owl – is a medium sized owl with pale yellow eyes with a black middle section. This owl has been noted as resembling a hawk. The average weight is from 273 to 392 grams, and the female tends to be the bigger. It has a dark grey back or wings with whitish spots and favours hunting during daylight. These owls eat generally voles and lemmings but also birds, frogs and sometimes fish. The Northern Hawk tends to live in open forests with clearings, moors in the lowlands or mountains.
•Eurasian Pygmy Owl
•Great Grey Owl – The weight of this large owl is between 790 to 1454 grams, and as usual it is common in owls for the females to be heavier. It is covered in dark grey feathers with odd bits of white or light grey and they do not have ear tufts. Their black circled yellow eyes with a distinctive moustache strip make them quite unique in appearance. They rarely fly for long stretches and tend to prefer flying low. Although they may be found hunting any time, it is specifically during early morning and late afternoon. Their prey tends to be small rodents, such as moles, rats, mice and rabbits. Every one to two days, during hatching time, a female hatches one egg. Over several days the female may hatch 2 to 5 eggs. These owls live long lives, compared to some other species of owls. A captive Great Grey Owl can live to about 40 years of age;in the wild they are generally found living in forests. Due to their thick plumage, the eyes appear smaller as does the beak, while the claws are hidden from sight.
•Barn Owl (not a true owl)
Owls that die due to humans, generally involve shooting, electrocution or road accidents.